In general, accreditations of higher education institutions by local educational authorities are mainly based on input criteria such as physical resources, sufficiency of faculty, curriculum etc. and sometimes this process is called initial accreditation. On the other hand, respected international accreditation organizations consider output aspects such as the assurance of learning and continuous improvement processes in their reviews.
All universities in Azerbaijan are fully recognized and accredited by the Ministry of Education. Moreover, Azerbaijan has joined to three international conventions, including the Lisbon Convention that comprises the European region. This is a very important legal basis for the recognition of diplomas issued by Azerbaijani universities by other countries. Therefore, all the universities diploma of Azerbaijan Republic are recognized by all countries.