There are currently 8000 students studying at the university. It confers both Candidate of Science (Ph.D.) and Doctor of Science (Post doctorate-professorship) degrees. The courses are taught through 74 academic departments by a comprehensive staff of over 1628 trained professionals.
AMU is a member of the following International Associations
1-Member of the International Register (since 1996)
2-Member of the Black Sea Universities Association (since 1999)
3-Member of the International Universities Association (since 2000)
4-Full member of the European Universities Association (since 2002)
Admission of foreign students to Azerbaijan Medical University has started since 1968. Every year hundreds of students from different countries of the world apply to AMU to study. Some of them additionally can pass through the training courses for 1 year and then continue their education in different faculties of the university. The objectives of training courses are improving applicants’ knowledge in chemistry, biology, physics and foreign languages (Azerbaijan, Russian and English) and assisting to study in proper faculties by passing exams in those subjects at the end of academic year. Training courses also help to their specialty choice. The most experienced teachers of the university deliver practical and theoretical classes in different subjects on individual program. At present, approximately 1000 foreign citizens from 21 foreign countries are studying at AMU. Prospective foreign students with a certified secondary school education certificate (minimum 11 years of education), can choose any faculty from the following, after completing the compulsory 1 year preparatory course:
1- Faculty of General Medicine -6 years: Medical staffs are prepared on the ‘Treatment work' specialty in the faculty. Basic medicine subjects are studied at 1-3 courses, clinical subjects are studied at 4-6 courses. Some students differing in education have opportunity to do practical work at Universities of different countries (as Turkey, Germany, USA, Bulgaria, Romania, Italy) pre-term diploma period. Talented students of the faculty try on scientific-research works of actual problems of medicine of the Student Scientific Society along with their education.16 departments and 1 course act at the II prophylactic treatment faculty. 3 of them are theoretic, 14 are clinic departments. Scientific-researches are carried out at departments on different problems and solutions of problems of medicine along with education. Presently 303 person of the professor-teacher personnel work in I Treatment-prevention faculty, one of the employees of the faculty is the member of NSA of Azerbaijan, Two person are the actual member of Russian AMS, 34 persons are the doctor of the medical sciences, 28 persons are the professors, 175 persons are PHD on medical sciences. 217 persons of teacher personnel have the scientific degree (71,5%). The employees of some departments have the scientific degrees (oncology, I surgical documents). 4 scientific candidates work at the departments of I and III surgical diseases, oncology and I internal diseases. 3 employees of the Faculty are doctors of medical sciences of the Faculty. 119 assistance persons provide their services for the successful carrying out of the educational process. Teaching of basic subjects are carried out at the University's training base, clinic subjects at therapeutic training clinics, at basic clinics and policlinics and at Scientific-Research Cardiology, Scientific-Research Pediatric, National Prophylactic and Medical Rehabilitation Institute and Scientific Surgical Centre named after Academician M.Topchubashov which are supplied with modern treatment-diagnostics. Students graduating Treatment specialty study at residency for becoming anesthetist-resuscitator, general surgeon, neurosurgeon, plastic surgeon, heart-vessel surgeon, traumatic-orthopedic, otoriloringolog, ophthalmologist, oncologist, midwife-gynecologist, urologist, therapist, cardiologist, nephrologists, gastroenterologist, hematologist, dermatovenerologist, rheumatologist, endocrinologist, infecsionist, , neuropathologist , psychiatrist, expert in narcology,, physiatrist, immunologist, allergist, physiotherapist, ray diagnostics, microbiologist, patoloqoanatomist, court medical expert and genetic specialties. Also students which don't wish to study residency can work as doctor-therapist, gerontologist, doctor-laboratory assistant, immunologist, infectionist, family doctor, microbiologist, virusologist, physiatrist, physiatrist, narcologist, physiotherapist, doctor-statistic, doctor-Methodist, doctor on therapeutic physical training, urgent and first aid doctor.
2- Faculty of Stomatology (Dentistry) - 5 years: History of education in pharmacology in Azerbaijan begins with the year of 1938. Our Department of Pharmacology trains highly qualified pharmaceutist with Bachelor’s and Master’s degree to work in health, including pharmacology field. Our department teaches the student basis of pharmacology – search of sources of medicines, methods of controlling the quality of medicines and preparation of different medicines. Students obtain knowledge and skills in implementation of modern methods of chemical analyses and purchase of new medicines. Students also get detailed information on possible impact of the medicine on organism, as well as to study the quality of medicine. Nowadays there are more than 6500 highly educated pharmaceutist with Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Azerbaijan. Almost all of them are graduates of AMU’s Department of Pharmacology. 11 persons has recently defended thesis for Doctor’s degree and 44 persons PHD in pharmacology in the specialty chairs of the department.
3- Faculty of Pharmaceutics - 4 years: The Stomatology faculty of Azerbaijan Medical University was organized in 1954. The aim of the foundation of the faculty was to provide the population of our Republic with highly skilled dentist specialists. Since the first years foreign students from - (the Union of Independent Goverments), Lyria, Irag, Palestine, Afganistan, Pakistan, Turkey, Iran and other countries study with Azerbaijanian students. The formation of dentist clinic of the University in 2002 may be considered as the new stage of the stomatology faculty.The practical classes in this clinic are carried in the classrooms equipped with modern apparatus. Generally, 13 doctors of sciences, professors, 32 dosents and senior teachers, 46 candidates of sciences, 24-senior teacher, 89 assistants, 33-teachers work at the stomatology faculty.There are 804 students at the faculty. Among them 494 are local students and 310 are foreign students. Besides, there are 3 postgraduates, 23 residents and 24 are working at the theses. The stuff of Scientific Council of the stomatology faculty consists of 21 members (11 professors, 7 dosents, 2 assistants and 1 a student) There are 9 departments in the faculty: