1920 -high construction and architectural education was founded in Azerbaijan. Relevant departments were functioning in the various high educational institutions of Azerbaijan .1975-the independent Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction Institute was established with the initiative of Haydar Aliyev, by the Decision of Ministerial council of the Azerbaijani Republic. 2000 – Azerbaijan Engineering and Construction Institute was renamed the Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University.
The University Campus
The University campus is located within 5.56 hectars, consistis of four academic buildings, sports centers equipped with modern facilities and a dining room with 2 guest room. On the territory of 3.08 ha the campus has five residential and one academic building.
Educational of the University
At seven faculties of the University: Architectural, Construction, Water management and engineering – communication systems, Transportation, Construction technologies, Constructional – economic, Mechanics and information technology – 6.000 students are enrolled in 22 Bachelor’s and 37 Master’s degree programs. Moreover, one Bachelor’s and four Master’s international degree programs are currently being carried out. Foreigners should pass a year’s training at the preparatory faculty before their admittance to the University. The University operates Construction College and Specialized lyceum.