Azerbaijan Higher Education System
Higher education provides the training of high qualified specialist in view of requirements of society and labor market based on full secondary education and secondary vocational education. Training of specialists in higher education institutions of Republic of Azerbaijan is of three cycled;
First cycle – baccalaureate.
Second cycle – the magistrate.
Third cycle - doctorate.
Baccalaureate: In Bachelor's degree of education level training of specialists in different fields of higher education shall be carried out on the wide profile. Graduates of bachelor degree of higher education are conferred with "bachelor", the highest degree of professional qualification. Area of activity of graduates from bachelor degree covers all areas with the exception of scientific research and pedagogic activity in higher education institutions.
Magistrate: At Magistrate education level the higher educated specialists entitled to right of engagement of scientific research and pedagogic activity in higher education institutions are prepared on specializations. Education on Master's degree ends with defense of master's thesis and graduates successfully defended the dissertation is conferred the "master" degree of the high scientific specialization. Each person successfully graduated from a degree of Master is provided with state document on higher education – the diploma of master.
Doctorate: Doctorate provides scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel’s preparation, upgrading of qualification and scientific degrees. Education at Doctorate is the highest level of education, and is implemented through doctorate in higher education institutions (as well in military educational institutions). Doctoral degrees in the Azerbaijan Republic is of two-staged and following scientific degrees are determined: